Washington Lemon Laws
[…] for deposit in the new motor vehicle arbitration account hereby
created in the state treasury. Moneys in the account shall be used
for the purposes of this chapter, subject to appropriation. During
the 1995-99 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer moneys
from the account to the extent that the moneys are not necessary
for the purposes of this chapter.
At the end of each fiscal year, the attorney general shall prepare
a report listing the annual revenue generated and the expenses incurred
in implementing and operating the arbitration program under this
chapter.
[1995 2nd sp.s. c 18 § 910; 1995 c 254 § 7; 1989 c 347 § 7; 1987
c 344 § 9.]
NOTES:
Severability--1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: "If any provision of this act
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid,
the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 2nd sp.s.
c 18 § 926.]
Effective date--1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: "This act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety,
or support of the state government and its existing public institutions.
Section 807 of this act shall take effect immediately [June 16,