Washington Lemon Laws
[…] period as defined under this section.
(20) "Warranty period" means the period ending two years after
the date of the original delivery to the consumer of a new motor
vehicle, or the first twenty-four thousand miles of operation, whichever
occurs first.
[1995 c 254 § 1; 1990 c 239 § 1; 1989 c 347 § 1; 1987 c 344 §
2.]
NOTES:
Effective date--1995 c 254: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and
shall take effect immediately [May 5, 1995]."
[1995 c 254 § 11.]
Severability--1995 c 254: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder
of the act or the application of the provision to other persons
or circumstances is not affected."
[1995 c 254 § 12.]
RCW 19.118.031
Manufacturers and new motor vehicle dealers - Responsibilities
to consumers - Extension of warranty period.
(1) The manufacturer shall publish an owner's manual and provide
it to the new motor vehicle dealer or leasing company. The owner's